KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Life coach

French translation: coach de vie


17:39 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Life coach
Un expert, un conseiller ?
Le life coaching est tourné vers l’avenir et se concentre sur les points forts. (http://www.frenchmorning.com/ny/spip.php?article566)
On le laisse en anglais "life coach" ?
Axelle531
French translation:coach de vie
Explanation:
C'est la forme que j'ai déjà rencontrée
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mentor personnel
Isabelle Pelchat
4coach personnel
cenek tomas
4coach de vie
Catherine Lenoir


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life coach
coach de vie


Explanation:
C'est la forme que j'ai déjà rencontrée

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life coach
coach personnel


Explanation:
plus parlant, à mon avis

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
life coach
mentor personnel


Explanation:
Afin d'éviter « coach »


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Isabelle Pelchat
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
7 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxcfboyens
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
19 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  languagerescue
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Eileen Roore
1 day19 hrs
  -> Merci!