KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Missing someone

French translation: quelqu'un me manque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Missing someone
French translation:quelqu'un me manque
Entered by: swanda

05:22 Feb 3, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / bahasa
English term or phrase: Missing someone
merindukan cinta sejati
there
quelqu'un me manque
Explanation:
would you please give some more context IN ENGLISH... :-)
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quelqu'un me manque
swanda
4son absence me fait un grand vide
Monique McColgan
4Un seul être vous manque.......
Val Traductions
3qu'il/elle se languit de lui/d'elle
jackiebrown
3s'ennuyer de quelqu'un
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
missing someone
quelqu'un me manque


Explanation:
would you please give some more context IN ENGLISH... :-)

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: It's impossible to suggest a translation for "missing someone" w/o context
3 mins
  -> what else can it be?

agree  Carmen Schultz
2 hrs
  -> thanks Carmen

agree  Anna Semyonova
4 hrs
  -> thanks Anna

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missing someone
s'ennuyer de quelqu'un


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missing someone
qu'il/elle se languit de lui/d'elle


Explanation:
une idée...

jackiebrown
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing someone
Un seul être vous manque.......


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit mais c'est difficile sans contexte.

Val Traductions
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing someone
son absence me fait un grand vide


Explanation:
expressing the deep void in one's life produced by the absence of someone....

Monique McColgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish