KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

savvy

French translation: devient plus experte en


13:14 Feb 4, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: savvy
Europe is becoming more technologically savvy and want more information about safety.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:devient plus experte en
Explanation:
technologie
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2devient plus experte en
Nathalie Reis
3 +1avisée
fmthac
3bien informé
Marie-Stephanie Proulx
2averti / éveillé
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
"technologically savvy" dans les archives
Stéphanie Soudais

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bien informé


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

bien informé au niveau technique ou bien informé techniquement parlant

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devient plus experte en


Explanation:
technologie

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarilyne
30 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
averti / éveillé


Explanation:
Just a couple of ideas that to me convey the idea of 'savvy' (in the usual sense, i.e. not as used by Cap'n Johnny Depp!) — being awake or wise to something, etc.

I did also wonder about 'éclairé'?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avisée


Explanation:
nous pouvons aussi traduire par intelligente dans le contexte

fmthac
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arianne Cardinal
1 day4 hrs




Reference comments


47 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "technologically savvy" dans les archives

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/it_information_t...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  socratisv: :-)))
1 hr