KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

had a lot in stake in

French translation: ils avaient beaucoup misé sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had a lot in stake in
French translation:ils avaient beaucoup misé sur
Entered by: Marie West

18:43 Feb 5, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: had a lot in stake in
Because they had a lot in stake in the clinic’s success, they also felt that it was in the greater public interest for women who had been the most involved in health care duties to manage the community’s health care
Marie West
ils avaient beaucoup misé sur
Explanation:
la réussite de la clinique

Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci, c'est super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ils avaient beaucoup misé sur
Nathalie Reis
4avait beaucoup à perdre
Monique McColgan
4y être pour beaucoup dans
Kévin Bacquet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ils avaient beaucoup misé sur


Explanation:
la réussite de la clinique



Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci, c'est super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
24 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> Merci!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y être pour beaucoup dans


Explanation:
le succès de...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avait beaucoup à perdre


Explanation:
had a lot to loose

Monique McColgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish