KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

deputy district medical officer

French translation: medecin-chef adjoint du district sanitaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deputy district medical officer
French translation:medecin-chef adjoint du district sanitaire
Entered by: Marie West

18:44 Feb 5, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: deputy district medical officer
this same village, the government’s encouragement of women’s mobilization was endorsed by other key male leaders, including the subcounty chief, the deputy district medical officer, the district administrator, who felt their own work was enhanced by the leadership
Marie West
medecin-chef adjoint du district sanitaire
Explanation:
"Article 10 : Le médecin –chef est secondé par un médecin-chef adjoint nommé ... après avis motivé du médecin chef du district sanitaire et du conseil de ..."
http://www.sante.gov.ml/msante/index.php?option=com_content&...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medecin-chef adjoint du district sanitaire
FX Fraipont
5médecin adjoint de district OU médecin régional adjointMartine Perriau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medecin-chef adjoint du district sanitaire


Explanation:
"Article 10 : Le médecin –chef est secondé par un médecin-chef adjoint nommé ... après avis motivé du médecin chef du district sanitaire et du conseil de ..."
http://www.sante.gov.ml/msante/index.php?option=com_content&...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: Tout à fait!
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
19 mins
  -> Merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médecin adjoint de district OU médecin régional adjoint


Explanation:
Deputy = adjoint
District = de district OU régional
Medical officer = médecin OU médecin militaire OU médecin agréé (selon le contexte)

Martine Perriau
Works in field
Native speaker of: French