KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

when taken as part of

French translation: quand on les considère comme faisant partie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when taken as part of
French translation:quand on les considère comme faisant partie
Entered by: Marie West

19:09 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: when taken as part of
Given a broader understanding of civil society, women’s local struggles can be considered to be political when taken as part of a broader movement of change.
Marie West
quand on les considère comme faisant partie
Explanation:
d'un mouvement de changement plus large
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quand on les considère comme faisant partie
FX Fraipont
3 +2lorsqu'elles sont considérées comme faisant partie de
socratisv
4 +1si on les considère comme faisant partie
Hélène ALEXIS
4lorsqu'inscrits dans...
Kévin Bacquet
3si… sont vus en temps que faisant partie de…
Monique McColgan
3lorsqu'on les intègre dans...xxxEuqinimod
3dans le cadre depolyglot45


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quand on les considère comme faisant partie


Explanation:
d'un mouvement de changement plus large

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxnathanaelb: nathanael BOY
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  emiledgar
34 mins
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lorsqu'inscrits dans...


Explanation:
Une possibilité.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lorsqu'elles sont considérées comme faisant partie de


Explanation:
les luttes locales des femmes peuvent avoir / être revêtues d'un caractère politique lorsqu'elles sont considérées comme faisant partie de

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnathanaelb: "lorsque considérées comme faisant partie de" passerait aussi je pense. - nathanael BOY
18 mins
  -> Merci! En effet, ça passerait aussi.

agree  Arianne Cardinal
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si on les considère comme faisant partie


Explanation:
idée

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique McColgan
53 mins
  -> merci!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lorsqu'on les intègre dans...


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans le cadre de


Explanation:
tout simplement

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 535

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si… sont vus en temps que faisant partie de…


Explanation:
it's one way.

Monique McColgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish