KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

built linkages

French translation: et ont établi des liens interpersonnels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built linkages
French translation:et ont établi des liens interpersonnels
Entered by: Marie West

19:11 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: built linkages
By organizing locally in these authoritarian states, women claimed space for gender issues and built linkages around common gender concerns despite ethnic, class, religious and party divides.
Marie West
et ont établi des liens interpersonnels
Explanation:
fondés sur leurs ....
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour la traduction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3se sont rassembléesxxxEuqinimod
4 +2.. ont tissé des liens
Hélène ALEXIS
4 +1et ont établi des liens interpersonnels
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et ont établi des liens interpersonnels


Explanation:
fondés sur leurs ....

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449
Grading comment
Merci pour la traduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
10 mins
  -> Merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. ont tissé des liens


Explanation:
idée

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
17 mins
  -> merci!

agree  stephbell: ou "ont noué des liens"
43 mins
  -> MERCI!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se sont rassemblées


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackiebrown
50 mins

agree  Arianne Cardinal: Je crois aussi que cette réponse est la meilleure car la phrase fait référence aux femmes qui se sont rassemblées autour de certains enjeux malgré d'autres qui divisent.
4 hrs

agree  Alain Chouraki: Excellent... le sens au-dessus des mots.
3 days20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): FX Fraipont