KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

To my mum: Wishing you the best of luck with your French course.

French translation: A maman : tous mes voeux de succès pour ton cours de français


19:49 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: To my mum: Wishing you the best of luck with your French course.
One-off sentance. As a thank-you in my dissertation acknowledgements page.
Shelley Clark
French translation:A maman : tous mes voeux de succès pour ton cours de français
Explanation:
Uen proposition.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6A maman : tous mes voeux de succès pour ton cours de françaisxxxEuqinimod
4 +1à ma maman: je te souhaite beaucoup de courage pour ton cours de français
swanda
3 +2à maman : bonne chance pour ton cours de français !iol
4à maman: te souhaitant la meilleure chance au monde pour ton cours de français.
Monique McColgan
4A maman: Je te souhaite beaucoup de bonheur et succès avec ton cours de francaisEllen Kraus
4A maman : avec tous mes encouragements pour ton cours de français
Hélène ALEXIS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to my mum: wishing you the best of luck with your french course.
A maman : avec tous mes encouragements pour ton cours de français


Explanation:
IMo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 19:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : tes cours de français / ton apprentissage du français

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to my mum: wishing you the best of luck with your french course.
A maman: Je te souhaite beaucoup de bonheur et succès avec ton cours de francais


Explanation:
je dirais dans ce cas là

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to my mum: wishing you the best of luck with your french course.
à maman: te souhaitant la meilleure chance au monde pour ton cours de français.


Explanation:
this is the way it can be said in frech.

Monique McColgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to my mum: wishing you the best of luck with your french course.
A maman : tous mes voeux de succès pour ton cours de français


Explanation:
Uen proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephbell: Well said!
7 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Mais c'est bien sûr !!!
26 mins

agree  Christopher Burin: Oui!
45 mins

agree  1045: "À" avec l'accent approprié ...
1 hr

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr

agree  Alain Chouraki
3 days20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to my mum: wishing you the best of luck with your french course.
à ma maman: je te souhaite beaucoup de courage pour ton cours de français


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Mathis
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sylvie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to my mum: wishing you the best of luck with your french course.
à maman : bonne chance pour ton cours de français !


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it ...

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson
12 hrs
  -> merci Fabienne

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: oui !
1 day23 hrs