KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

completion signature

French translation: signature d'achèvement (de contrat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completion signature
French translation:signature d'achèvement (de contrat)
Entered by: Nina Iordache

17:38 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: completion signature
The title of the final chapter in a contract/agreement
Nina Iordache
Romania
signature d'achèvement (de contrat)
Explanation:
"exécution" seems ambiguous to me: it can mean "in progress" as well as "fulfilled/completed".
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Kashew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3signature d'exécution (de contrat)
Nathalie Reis
4 +2signature finale
FX Fraipont
3 +1acceptation/validation du contrat
swanda
4signature d'achèvement (de contrat)
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signature finale


Explanation:
"Le rôle de la délégation régionale est de vous défendre dans les étapes complexes allant de la négociation à la signature finale d’un contrat partenarial. ..."
http://www.cnrs.fr/centre-est/spip.php?rubrique81

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Awono
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Arianne Cardinal
7 hrs
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signature d'exécution (de contrat)


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  MultiPro: Salut Nathalie !
50 mins

agree  xxxMarilyne
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature d'achèvement (de contrat)


Explanation:
"exécution" seems ambiguous to me: it can mean "in progress" as well as "fulfilled/completed".

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks, Kashew!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptation/validation du contrat


Explanation:
ou signature, tout simplement

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
1 hr
  -> thanks Chris




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd