KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

But good can always be better

French translation: Cependant, on peut toujours faire mieux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:But good can always be better
French translation:Cependant, on peut toujours faire mieux
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

11:32 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: But good can always be better
Instant issuance is a phenomenon many banks already embrace. It offers a flexible way of issuing cards and services to new and existing clients and offers increased service levels with a decrease of fraud and cost. ***But good can always be better***. We truly believe that instant issuing at localized branches could be improved in many ways. So we did.

J'ai plusieurs solutions mais rien ne me satisfait. Merci pour vos idées !
Kévin Bacquet
France
Cependant, on peut toujours faire mieux
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide ! J'ai décidé de faire simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12Cependant, on peut toujours faire mieux
FBrisson
3 +3mais tout est perfectible
Anne Farina
4mais il est toujours possible de s'améliorer/ de faire plusjean-jacques alexandre
3mais on peut toujours transformer du bon en mieuxmattranslate
3mais rien n'est jamais parfaitpolyglot45


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
but good can always be better
Cependant, on peut toujours faire mieux


Explanation:
suggestion

FBrisson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide ! J'ai décidé de faire simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Mathis
8 mins
  -> Merci Sylvie !

agree  emiledgar
41 mins
  -> Merci emiledgar !

agree  Arnold007
48 mins
  -> Merci Arnold !

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr
  -> Merci Estelle!

agree  Val Traductions
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  stephbell
2 hrs
  -> Merci Stéphanie !

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs
  -> Merci Aude !

agree  MultiPro
4 hrs
  -> Merci MultiPro !

agree  Maria Fanucchi
5 hrs
  -> Merci Maria !

agree  swanda
14 hrs
  -> Merci Swanda - bon week-end!

agree  cjohnstone
22 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine - bon week-end !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but good can always be better
mais rien n'est jamais parfait


Explanation:
Mais combien bonnes seraient les solutions adoptées, on pourrait toujours les améliorer....


Mais le choix des mots dépendra de la phrase qui précède.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-13 11:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la perfection n'existant pas

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 535

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but good can always be better
mais tout est perfectible


Explanation:
....

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
1 hr
  -> Merci Val

agree  xxxMarilyne
2 hrs
  -> Merci Marilyne

agree  MultiPro
4 hrs
  -> Merci MultiPro

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but good can always be better
mais il est toujours possible de s'améliorer/ de faire plus


Explanation:
:---- )))))

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but good can always be better
mais on peut toujours transformer du bon en mieux


Explanation:
simple intuition, mais je propose quand même...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-15 18:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il m'a semblé que "good can always be better" était une formule plutôt 'neuve', produit d'un style créatif (en tout cas, je ne l'ai trouvé nulle part sur la toile). Pourquoi ne pas oser faire de même dans la langue cible?
Bon, c'est quand même vrai qu'une bonne vieille formule permet d'assurer plus simplement le coup.

mattranslate
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23