KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

To receive a local welcome

French translation: selon la coutume locale


14:02 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: To receive a local welcome
"After receiving a local welcome from the rest of the tribe, we checked out their handmade crafts."
"recevoir un accueil traditionnel de la part du reste de la tribu" ? C'est un peu lourd, non ?
Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:selon la coutume locale
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxMarilyne
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5selon la coutume localexxxMarilyne
2 +4Après avoir été reçus, à la manière locale, par le reste de la tribu
Aitor Aizpuru
4après avoir reçu un bon accueil de toute la tribue..
Monique McColgan
3après avoir été reçus, comme le veut leur coutume, par le reste de la tribu...
swanda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to receive a local welcome
Après avoir été reçus, à la manière locale, par le reste de la tribu


Explanation:
Après avoir été reçus, à la manière locale, par le reste de la tribu ...

pour donner des idées



Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  FBrisson: oui, ou "accueilli"
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Maria Fanucchi: exactement comme Fabienne Brisson
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 hrs
  -> merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to receive a local welcome
selon la coutume locale


Explanation:


xxxMarilyne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattranslate
16 mins

agree  frederique sannier-lowry: exactement ce que j'aurais dit
50 mins

agree  Audrey Langlasse
1 hr

agree  MultiPro
2 hrs

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to receive a local welcome
après avoir reçu un bon accueil de toute la tribue..


Explanation:
to have received a nice reception by the people of the tribe

Monique McColgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine CHAUVIN: tribu et non pas tribue
4 hrs
  -> oui, je m'en suis rendue compte tout de suite mais ne pouvais pas changer le mot.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to receive a local welcome
après avoir été reçus, comme le veut leur coutume, par le reste de la tribu...


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): mchd, stephbell, MultiPro