KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Humbling

French translation: une leçon d'humilité


18:45 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Humbling
"It's liberating to sing in front of people who don't understand your language, because all they understand is the energy. It's very humbling, because it's not about singing along with me or loving me. It is about making a connection. And they may not have never heard of me before, but after they see me, they're going remember me."
Comment traduire "humbling" ici ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:une leçon d'humilité
Explanation:
voir DGT
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4une leçon d'humilité
Nathalie Reis
3modeste
socratisv
3 -1humiliant
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
question similaire
Stéphanie Soudais

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
humbling
une leçon d'humilité


Explanation:
voir DGT

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Anja Cohen
14 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jean-Louis S.
39 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> Merci!

neutral  Arnold007: Comment rendez-vous compte du "very" ?
2 hrs
  -> Peut-être "une grande leçon d'humilité".

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humbling
modeste


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2009-02-17 19:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ceci est très modeste; peut-être: ceci fait preuve d'une grande modestie


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=Humbling&gwp=13
    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/modeste
socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
humbling
humiliant


Explanation:
Word Reference.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: non, car dans ce contexte présent, le sentiment décrit est positif
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: question similaire

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/general_conversa...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193