KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

No days off for good behavior

French translation: pas de remise pour bonne conduite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No days off for good behavior
French translation:pas de remise pour bonne conduite
Entered by: Sylvie Mathis

13:41 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: No days off for good behavior
[From a movie script:]
"Hey, Mr. Murdoch, the Automat called. Said you left your wallet there.
I suggest you retrieve it, since you only paid for three weeks, and they was up 15 minutes ago.
- I've been here three weeks?
- It's right there in black and white, Mr. Murdoch.
Day and date. We make our books like we make our beds, all neat and tidy.
-I'll take care of it later.
-See that you do.
..only thing makes you a guest in this joint... is cash on the barrelhead! - House rules - Three weeks is three weeks.
***No days off for good behavior***"

Quelle expression française pourrait correspondre le mieux?
D'avance merci.
Sylvie Mathis
France
pas de remise pour bonne conduite
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Helen B
France
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pas de remise/réduction (de tarif) pour bonne conduite
Hélène ALEXIS
3 +3pas de remise pour bonne conduiteHelen B


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no days off for good behavior
pas de remise pour bonne conduite


Explanation:
suggestion

Helen B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
3 mins
  -> Merci Catherine !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
43 mins
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques !

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
48 mins
  -> Merci frédérique !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no days off for good behavior
pas de remise/réduction (de tarif) pour bonne conduite


Explanation:
à mon avis..

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
4 mins
  -> Merci Catherine !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
44 mins
  -> merci Jean-Jacques!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): swanda