KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

do their own kind of packing up

French translation: emballent d'autres marchandises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do their own kind of packing up
French translation:emballent d'autres marchandises
Entered by: Marion Delarue

09:46 Feb 20, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / général
English term or phrase: do their own kind of packing up
Il s´agit de faire un paralèlle avec clear out their stalls

Each Saturday as vendors at this city's biggest open market clear out their stalls to head home dozens of middle-aged women, too blond to be Italian do their own kind of packing up. Out in the dusty parking lot, the women load slightly outdated clothes, cellphones, linens, appliances into white vans. Tucked in with letters and packets of money, the goods are destined for the families in Ukraine these women have left behind. It's a voluntary exile driven by economic need at home and a host country desperate for their skills as live-in companions for the elderly.
Marion Delarue
France
emballent d'autres marchandises
Explanation:
"pack up their stalls": remballent leurs marchandises

comme ça les 2 expressions se répondent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-20 10:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

où "emballent des marchandises d'une autre sorte"
Selected response from:

Christophe G.
Ireland
Grading comment
oui, c´est bien trouvé, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mènent leur propre opération d'emballage et de chargement
Oana Moisuc
4 +1elles se préparent, à leur façon, des petits colis...
irat56
4rangent leurs affairesPierrot de la L
3 +1emballent d'autres marchandises
Christophe G.
4plient bagage à leur façon
Alex Hanin
3sont occupées à leur propres rangementsjean-jacques alexandre
3remballent, elles aussi.
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plient bagage à leur façon


Explanation:
Un exemple

Alex Hanin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oana Moisuc: "Plier bagage" implique l'idée de départ, alors que, si je comprends bien, il s'agit d'envoyer des choses au pays.
5 mins
  -> je suis assez d'accord avec vous, à la réflexion

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rangent leurs affaires


Explanation:
on peut ajouter, au choix, "à leur manière" ou "de leur côté".

Pierrot de la L
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oana Moisuc: Ce ne sont pas vraiment leurs affaires...
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mènent leur propre opération d'emballage et de chargement


Explanation:
C'est l'idée...

Oana Moisuc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelle Bethancourt
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elles se préparent, à leur façon, des petits colis...


Explanation:
Une variante possible...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Very precise.
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emballent d'autres marchandises


Explanation:
"pack up their stalls": remballent leurs marchandises

comme ça les 2 expressions se répondent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-20 10:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

où "emballent des marchandises d'une autre sorte"

Christophe G.
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
oui, c´est bien trouvé, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: oui , ou "remballent un autre/leur propre type de marchandises"?
2 hrs
  -> oui c'est vrai, "leur propre type" c'est mieux que "d'une autre sorte" ici, je suis d'accord. Le parallèle entre les 2 scènes marche bien je trouve. Merci Aude!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remballent, elles aussi.


Explanation:
Supposons que la traduction de 'clear out' soit 'ranger/trier/vider' ou autre chose que 'remballer'.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sont occupées à leur propres rangements


Explanation:
:-((

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40