KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sweep

French translation: descente de police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweep
French translation:descente de police
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

10:29 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sweep
Contexte : lutte antidrogues

Methods of drug market enforcement include: sweeps involving the deployment of numerous officers in a defined area for short periods; deployment of undercover officers who act as prospective dealers or drug users...

Problème de formulation, je n'ai pas beaucoup d'inspiration...Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
descentes de police//ratisser le quartier
Explanation:
Je vous propose une formulation basée sur ces 2 expressions
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
C'est exactement ce que je cherchais, merci Polyglot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10descentes de police//ratisser le quartierpolyglot45
3opération
Carole Paquis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
descentes de police//ratisser le quartier


Explanation:
Je vous propose une formulation basée sur ces 2 expressions

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
C'est exactement ce que je cherchais, merci Polyglot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: descentes, oui!
2 mins
  -> effectivement le reste n'était pas demandé - contribution gratuite !

agree  emiledgar
10 mins

agree  xxxPFB: descentes de police
27 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: descente, c'est bien
44 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
45 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: descente aussi
49 mins

agree  irat56
49 mins

agree  Christophe G.
53 mins

agree  Helen B
4 hrs

agree  cecile alves
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opération


Explanation:
une vaste opération
une opération coup de poing (peut-être un peu fort)
...

Idées de départ...variations possibles.

Carole

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12