KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

premiere

French translation: principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premier
French translation:principal
Entered by: xxxrtrottier

01:52 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: premiere
Career fairs are held in a trade show format in the premiere conference
centers & ballrooms of respective host cities.
xxxrtrottier
principal
Explanation:
ne devrait-ce pas être "premier"?
Les principaux centres de Congrès...

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Je vous remercie

R. Trottier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1principalSerge L
1 +1dans les meilleurs centresRHELLER


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans les meilleurs centres


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: I understand "première" (in English) that way too - the best, the most prestigious
10 hrs
  -> merci Clair - je suis soulagée de savoir que je ne suis pas la seule

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal


Explanation:
ne devrait-ce pas être "premier"?
Les principaux centres de Congrès...

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
Je vous remercie

R. Trottier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bwana Jojo
1 day19 hrs
  -> Merci!