KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to feed from each other

French translation: s'entraider mutuellement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to feed from each other
French translation:s'entraider mutuellement
Entered by: xxxrtrottier

05:52 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to feed from each other
We are looking for the RCMP's participation and we need to feed from each other.
xxxrtrottier
s'entraider mutuellement
Explanation:
nous pourrions s'entraider mutuellement. Je trouve cela fait plus ressortir le sentiment de "nourriture"
Selected response from:

niort57
Grading comment
Nerci

RT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dans le but d'échanger
Merline
5 +2s'informer mutuellement
irat56
4s'entraider mutuellementniort57
4progresser par l'échange (mutuel)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dans le but d'échanger


Explanation:
Nous comptons sur la participation de la GRC dans le but d’échanger (se transmettre l'un l'autre des renseignements, par exemple)

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
26 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
3 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'informer mutuellement


Explanation:
None needed.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
4 mins
  -> "Karineg" sounds Breton, so, "Trugarez Bras" (Grand merci!)

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progresser par l'échange (mutuel)


Explanation:
progresser c'est pour feed

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'entraider mutuellement


Explanation:
nous pourrions s'entraider mutuellement. Je trouve cela fait plus ressortir le sentiment de "nourriture"

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Nerci

RT