ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

the best horse in the glue factory

French translation: l'élément qui va le moins mal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the best horse in the glue factory
French translation:l'élément qui va le moins mal
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:05 Jul 12, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the best horse in the glue factory
The XX economy proved to be the best horse in the glue factory.
Alexandra Bobko
United Kingdom
le meilleur élève / l'élément le plus adapté
Explanation:
animal glue made from boiled animal tissue.
The horse is the best fit for glue - interestingly, it's the rabbit in French - so even glue is cultural...
Poor French adaptation of a powerful metaphor...

"An animal glue is an adhesive that is created by prolonged boiling of animal connective tissue.

These protein colloid glues are formed through hydrolysis of the collagen from skins, bones, tendons", and other tissues, similar to gelatin. The word "collagen" itself derives from Greek κόλλα kolla, glue. These proteins form a molecular bond with the glued object.

Stereotypically, the animal in question is a horse, and horses that are put down are often said to have been "sent to the glue factory." However, other animals are also used, including rabbits and fish.[1]"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_glue

"La colle de peau est une colle utilisant la peau de lapin, ou parfois de vache, de porc. Elle est utilisée comme liant dans la peinture à la colle, ainsi que dans les techniques d'ébénisterie.

Il existe de la colle de peau maigre (ne contenant pas d'huile), mais moins resistante à la moisissure. L'huile, comme dans la colle de farine (huile d'amande amère) protège dans la colle de peau classique de la moisissure.

L'adjonction de glycérine peut assouplir la colle. Cependant cette dernière peut réagir avec les autres additifs, altérant la qualité de l'encollage."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colle_de_peau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-12 18:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW in Orwell's "Animal Farm", Boxer is sent to the glue factory:

"Boxer’s pitiful death at a glue factory dramatically illustrates the extent of the pigs’ betrayal. It may also, however, speak to the specific significance of Boxer himself: before being carted off, he serves as the force that holds Animal Farm together."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boxer_(Animal_Farm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-12 19:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

celel qui va le moins mal?

"Stuart Thomson ‏@S_Thomson_Ignis
The US economy - still the best horse in the glue factory? http://bit.ly/IXn914"
https://twitter.com/s_thomson_ignis/
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3celle qui tire son épingle du jeu le mieux
Assia SANLIS
3le meilleur bourrin au pays des canassons
Marion Feildel
3La moins exsangue des condamnées
Yves Goethals
3le meilleur élève / l'élément le plus adapté
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le meilleur élève / l'élément le plus adapté


Explanation:
animal glue made from boiled animal tissue.
The horse is the best fit for glue - interestingly, it's the rabbit in French - so even glue is cultural...
Poor French adaptation of a powerful metaphor...

"An animal glue is an adhesive that is created by prolonged boiling of animal connective tissue.

These protein colloid glues are formed through hydrolysis of the collagen from skins, bones, tendons", and other tissues, similar to gelatin. The word "collagen" itself derives from Greek κόλλα kolla, glue. These proteins form a molecular bond with the glued object.

Stereotypically, the animal in question is a horse, and horses that are put down are often said to have been "sent to the glue factory." However, other animals are also used, including rabbits and fish.[1]"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_glue

"La colle de peau est une colle utilisant la peau de lapin, ou parfois de vache, de porc. Elle est utilisée comme liant dans la peinture à la colle, ainsi que dans les techniques d'ébénisterie.

Il existe de la colle de peau maigre (ne contenant pas d'huile), mais moins resistante à la moisissure. L'huile, comme dans la colle de farine (huile d'amande amère) protège dans la colle de peau classique de la moisissure.

L'adjonction de glycérine peut assouplir la colle. Cependant cette dernière peut réagir avec les autres additifs, altérant la qualité de l'encollage."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colle_de_peau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-12 18:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW in Orwell's "Animal Farm", Boxer is sent to the glue factory:

"Boxer’s pitiful death at a glue factory dramatically illustrates the extent of the pigs’ betrayal. It may also, however, speak to the specific significance of Boxer himself: before being carted off, he serves as the force that holds Animal Farm together."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boxer_(Animal_Farm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-12 19:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

celel qui va le moins mal?

"Stuart Thomson ‏@S_Thomson_Ignis
The US economy - still the best horse in the glue factory? http://bit.ly/IXn914"
https://twitter.com/s_thomson_ignis/

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1230
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks FX Fraipont, sounds good! And very interesting although quite disgusting article... :) Alexandra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Je suis d'accord sur le sens: celle qui va le moins mal, la moins affectée. Mais "le meilleur élève" ou "l'élément le plus adapté" ne rendent pas ce sens.
8 hrs
  -> oui, d'accord, c'est pour ça que j'ai proposé "celle qui va le moins mal"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La moins exsangue des condamnées


Explanation:
Juste une proposition bien sûr. Pour le sens, voyez par ex.: http://www.marketplace.org/topics/easy-street/america-best-l... Le sens est donc "qqn ou qqch qui semble en meilleur état que les autres, mais qui est voué à la même triste fin (étant donné l'image de l'abattoir)". Cette expression anglaise n'a pas d'équivalent, je pense, en français. Donc, il faudrait soit se contenter de rendre juste le sens, soit rendre le sens et l'image en créant une expression de toute pièce. (Peut-être en l'entourant de guillemets ?) En français, on peut dire d'une économie qu'elle est : "exsangue, chancelante, moribonde, sinistrée, mal en point, dévastée, naufragée, vacilante,..." Ou alors, une autre proposition serait d'essayer de ramener cela à une expression française comme : "l'économie A est comme un borgne au pays des aveugles." (mais on perd l'idée de fin néfaste inéluctable) Tout dépend du contexte de votre txt.
Bon courage !

Yves Goethals
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Wow! C'est bien l'idée, mais quand même pas mal... pessimiste? J'aurais tendance à m'arrêter avant la fin néfaste. Que diriez-vous de remplacer les condamnées par des anémiques ou quelque chose du genre? la moins chétive?
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le meilleur bourrin au pays des canassons


Explanation:
l'économie la moins mauvaise parmi les mauvaises.

Example sentence(s):
  • “What good does it do to be the best-looking horse in the glue factory?”
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 109

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celle qui tire son épingle du jeu le mieux


Explanation:
je pense à cette expression tirer son épingle du jeu, c'est à dire sortir d'une situation délicate en faisant bonne figure, mais le mieux me gène un peu....

Assia SANLIS
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6