ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

made to order on the spot

French translation: préparé sur place à la demande

20:25 Jul 30, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: made to order on the spot
Bonsoir, doit-on traduire l'expression ci-dessus par :

Comme nous le savons tous, « espresso » signifie « préparé sur place ».
As we all know, "espresso" means "made to order on the spot".

MERCI POUR VOTRE AIDE
EA Traduction
France
French translation:préparé sur place à la demande
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Mathilde Rojinsky
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2préparé sur place à la demande
Mathilde Rojinsky
4 +2fait à la demande sur le champ
FX Fraipont
4 +2fait sur commande sur-le-champ
Jostrans
4fait minuteemiledgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fait minute


Explanation:
Often listed on a menu about food prepared to order, so why not for coffee prepared to order?

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fait sur commande sur-le-champ


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-07-30 20:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Grand Robert et Collins
« made to order  : fait sur commande »

Larousse
« made to order : fait sur commande »
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/made-t...

Jostrans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Przybylski: j'aime les traits d'union
1 hr
  -> C'est l'orthographe officielle (voir Le Petit Robert, Larousse, etc.)

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fait à la demande sur le champ


Explanation:

on the spot,: a. without delay; at once; instantly.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/spot?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-07-30 20:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d'ou "expresso"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-07-31 06:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur-le-champ, avec des traits d'union, effectivement.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
9 hrs
  -> merci!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
préparé sur place à la demande


Explanation:
*

Mathilde Rojinsky
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Touffie
1 hr

agree  Anne R
2 days1 hr