ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

media outlets

French translation: organes de presse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media outlets
French translation:organes de presse
Entered by: Marion Feildel

14:05 Sep 29, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: media outlets
il existe une référence dans le Kudoz mais je ne peux pas vraiment l'appliquer ici.
je me demande si dans la traduction française dans le contexte suivant on peut tout simplement laisser tomber "outlet"?

She met council officials and **media outlets**, and set up meetings with Eric Pickles, secretary of state for communities and local government, under secretary Don Foster and other officials, all, she says, listed in her report.

Merci de toute suggestion!
Anne R
Italy
organes de presse
Explanation:
soit la presse écrite, télévisée, etc.

Cameroon Shuts Down 11 Media Outlets
Cameroon's National Communications Council has closed down 11 newspapers, television and radio stations, for what it describes as disrespect of ethics and professional norms.




media outlet media, organe de presse


n.
média
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5organes de presse
Marion Feildel
3les mediasRenate Radziwill-Rall
3media d'informationAlain Boulé


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media d'information


Explanation:
C'est ce qui e vient à l'esprit après avoir parcouru des documents où il était question de "media outlets".

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicolas Roussel: On utilise plus couramment l’orthographe française que latine: média
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les medias


Explanation:
je pense que c'est le sens ici, puisqu'il s'agit d'une description d'un poste ou d'un CV

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organes de presse


Explanation:
soit la presse écrite, télévisée, etc.

Cameroon Shuts Down 11 Media Outlets
Cameroon's National Communications Council has closed down 11 newspapers, television and radio stations, for what it describes as disrespect of ethics and professional norms.




media outlet media, organe de presse


n.
média


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/media%20outlet
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr
  -> Marion, merci !

agree  emiledgar
4 hrs

agree  claude-andrew
6 hrs

agree  KatLOT
17 hrs