KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dear Michel

French translation: Michel


15:41 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Dear Michel
In a business letter, from a woman to a man. Both young, both have previously spoken on the phone, no last name.

Would Cher Michel be too friendly?
ntizon
United Kingdom
French translation:Michel
Explanation:
I would drop the "cher" if this is for France, as "cher" is a tad too intimate. If the acquaintance is still formal, I would go with Monsieur.
Selected response from:

TranFrance
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13MichelTranFrance
4 +6Cher Michelmacude
4 +6no problemElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no problem


Explanation:
you can use 'cher' in this case, as they have already spoken.

We even say 'Cher' Mr. xxx

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
10 mins

agree  RHELLER
36 mins

agree  sktrans
48 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  bernadette schumer
15 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: en fait je trouve que le cher fait plus "professionnel" et moins "intime" que le prénom seul -
1 day16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Michel


Explanation:
I would drop the "cher" if this is for France, as "cher" is a tad too intimate. If the acquaintance is still formal, I would go with Monsieur.

TranFrance
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
7 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
8 mins

agree  caramel
10 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
27 mins

agree  alialivali
36 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  rene_teews: safer to stay formal at this point.
1 hr

agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  eirinn
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

agree  mdesestret
23 hrs

agree  sousou
8 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cher Michel


Explanation:
Je pense que cher Michel pourrait parfaitement convenir dans les contexte professionnel, sans pour autant paraître trop amical.
C'est cette tournure que j'utilise dans les relations professionnelles quand j'ai déjà eu des contacts écrits ou verbaux avec des personnes


macude
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
6 mins

agree  Raphyel
7 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: je crois que c'est une question de génération. Entre jeunes OK, sinon....
24 mins

agree  rene_teews: with CMJ
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: agree that it depends on the age of the parties concerned, with Gen X, who knows?
1 hr

agree  Malika Black
15 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: paradoxalement, je trouve dans ce contexte Cher Michel moins "ambigu" (faute d'un terme plus adapté) que "Michel"
1 day16 hrs