KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Our company is expanding into the Montreal area.

French translation: Notre société étend ses activités dans la région de Montréal.


20:54 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Our company is expanding into the Montreal area.
Sentence
xxxSindy
French translation:Notre société étend ses activités dans la région de Montréal.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

orianne76
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Notre société étend ses activités dans la région de Montréal.
orianne76
5 +1notre société va s'implanter dans la région de MontréalxxxACOZ
4Notre société se développe autour de MontréalSandra Foddai
4notre société développe ses activités dans la région de Montréal
Anne JOST
3Notre société se développe sur la région de Montréal
Valerie Benon


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
our company is expanding into the montreal area.
Notre société étend ses activités dans la région de Montréal.


Explanation:
-

orianne76
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
12 mins

agree  Hacene: est en train d'étendre, peut-être?
23 mins
  -> oui, si on veut

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins

agree  medic
1 hr

agree  ashiq mangel: ses activités à la région...
8 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
11 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
18 hrs

agree  mazeve
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our company is expanding into the montreal area.
notre société va s'implanter dans la région de Montréal


Explanation:
"s'implanter" est peut-être mieux qu'"étendre ses activités" car l'anglais indique clairement que la société n'y travaille pas encore ("into" et non pas "in").

xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notre société se développe sur la région de Montréal


Explanation:
Other possibility!

Valerie Benon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our company is expanding into the montreal area.
Notre société se développe autour de Montréal


Explanation:
.

Sandra Foddai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notre société développe ses activités dans la région de Montréal


Explanation:
-

Anne JOST
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16