KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

/so

French translation: sponsoring organization


01:52 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: /so
À la fin d'une lettre d'un organisme de charité à ses membres donateurs.

/so
Julie Martineau
France
French translation:sponsoring organization
Explanation:
Peut-être...

[ncdnhc-discuss] The Sponsoring Organization and Registry Operator ...
... of the Sponsoring Organization Administration of the .org TLD should be delegated to a non-profit **Sponsoring Organization (SO)** with international support and ...
www.icann-ncc.org/pipermail/discuss/ 2001-December/004452.html

[ncdnhc-discuss] Names Council Task Force ORG policy
... > > >1a. Sponsored. > >Each candidate Sponsoring Organization (**SO**) should > >include in its application a definition of the > >relevant community for which ...
www.icann-ncc.org/pipermail/discuss/ 2001-October/003614.html

DNSO Archives: [nc-org]
... Definition of the .org community Each candidate Sponsoring Organization (SO) should include in its application a definition of the relevant community for which ...
www.dnso.org/clubpublic/nc-org/Arc00/msg00197.html

... criteria: a. Recruited facilities are not currently participating or were recently terminated for convenience by another **Sponsoring Organization (SO)** due to ...
www.doe.state.in.us/food/pdf/cacfppolicy0402.pdf

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-29 07:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The typist initials usually appear *next* to the *signing* director or executive\'s name. Check if there are such initials before the \'so\'. If not, I stand by the above suggested possibility.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
La réponse qui me semble la plus probable, mais j'ai décidé de laisser tel quel dans la version traduite.

Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sponsoring organizationxxxCHENOUMI
3maybe the typist's initials !xxxCMJ_Trans
2lien utile pour acronymes
Ludovic Gorges
1no preference
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no preference


Explanation:
SO Sans Opinion (French : No Preference


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-29 03:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe the typist's initials !


Explanation:
or part of the letter's reference

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsoring organization


Explanation:
Peut-être...

[ncdnhc-discuss] The Sponsoring Organization and Registry Operator ...
... of the Sponsoring Organization Administration of the .org TLD should be delegated to a non-profit **Sponsoring Organization (SO)** with international support and ...
www.icann-ncc.org/pipermail/discuss/ 2001-December/004452.html

[ncdnhc-discuss] Names Council Task Force ORG policy
... > > >1a. Sponsored. > >Each candidate Sponsoring Organization (**SO**) should > >include in its application a definition of the > >relevant community for which ...
www.icann-ncc.org/pipermail/discuss/ 2001-October/003614.html

DNSO Archives: [nc-org]
... Definition of the .org community Each candidate Sponsoring Organization (SO) should include in its application a definition of the relevant community for which ...
www.dnso.org/clubpublic/nc-org/Arc00/msg00197.html

... criteria: a. Recruited facilities are not currently participating or were recently terminated for convenience by another **Sponsoring Organization (SO)** due to ...
www.doe.state.in.us/food/pdf/cacfppolicy0402.pdf

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-29 07:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The typist initials usually appear *next* to the *signing* director or executive\'s name. Check if there are such initials before the \'so\'. If not, I stand by the above suggested possibility.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
La réponse qui me semble la plus probable, mais j'ai décidé de laisser tel quel dans la version traduite.

Merci!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lien utile pour acronymes


Explanation:
Voir ce lien pour bien comprendre la polysémie du sigle!

En outre, comme l'ont signalé les précedentes réponses, il peut s'agir des initiales de l'auteur.

Bonne chance


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Ludovic Gorges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench