ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

AMAZING GRACE

French translation: Grâce étonnante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMAZING GRACE
French translation:Grâce étonnante
Entered by: George Vardanyan

16:39 Apr 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: AMAZING GRACE
TITLE : AMAZING GRACE


GOSPEL
CLIVE59
Grâce étonnante
Explanation:
La réunion s'achèvera avec le chant «Amazing Grace» -'ô Grâce Étonnante"- suivi par "des accolades" et des rafraîchissements, a fait savoir la pasteure.

Texte chanté
Amazing grace! How sweet the sound that saved a wretch like me !
I once lost, but now I'm found, was blind but now I see.
Traduction
Grâce étonnante ! Qu’il est doux le son qui a sauvé un infortuné comme moi !
Avant j’étais perdu, mais maintenant je ne le suis plus, j’étais aveugle mais maintenant je vois.



Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Grâce étonnante
George Vardanyan
4Charme surprenant
shoimas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amazing grace
Grâce étonnante


Explanation:
La réunion s'achèvera avec le chant «Amazing Grace» -'ô Grâce Étonnante"- suivi par "des accolades" et des rafraîchissements, a fait savoir la pasteure.

Texte chanté
Amazing grace! How sweet the sound that saved a wretch like me !
I once lost, but now I'm found, was blind but now I see.
Traduction
Grâce étonnante ! Qu’il est doux le son qui a sauvé un infortuné comme moi !
Avant j’étais perdu, mais maintenant je ne le suis plus, j’étais aveugle mais maintenant je vois.






    Reference: http://www.umc-europe.org/eemnewsalt/actnews/actnews.shtml
    Reference: http://www.gospelmelody.ch/repertoire_textes.html
George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyn Spicer: Mais il faut conserver le titre original en anglais
59 mins
  -> merci Evelyn !

agree  Dittelltranslat: Grâce étonnante is correct
4 hrs
  -> merci Yannick!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amazing grace
Charme surprenant


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

shoimas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench