KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

BIg is Beautiful

French translation: l'union fait la force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BIg is Beautiful
French translation:l'union fait la force
Entered by: Stephanie Huss

13:45 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: BIg is Beautiful
Big is beautiful: Europe on star search

titre d'un journal traitant de la fusion de deux grandes entreprises

à vos plumes ! merci
Stephanie Huss
France
l'union fait la force
Explanation:
is the nearest equivalent I can think of to fit the context...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7l'union fait la force
jgal
3Plus on est de fous, plus on ritRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
big is beautiful
l'union fait la force


Explanation:
is the nearest equivalent I can think of to fit the context...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir: exactement ce que j'aurais dit...
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Emérentienne: toujours parmi nous, Julia ? :)
8 mins
  -> Et oui... j'ai eu 3 jours de contractions en début de semaine, mais toujours pas de bébé... Je posterai sur le forum quand elle sera là :-)

agree  Agnesf
10 mins

agree  Guylaine Ingram: oui, exactement !
11 mins

agree  xxxSaifa
24 mins

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: attention, c'est la devise de la Belgique ! sinon bonne idée.
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big is beautiful
Plus on est de fous, plus on rit


Explanation:
not sure if it works in this context

PROVERBES. A ... pas. Plus on est de fous, plus on rit, la gaieté devient plus vive avec le nombre des joyeux compagnons. Point ...
cuonmac.chez.tiscali.fr/proverbes.html -

"big is beautiful" is a term overweight women often use to refer to themselves (to combat big and ugly)


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22