KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

passing

French translation: départ/disparition/il nous a quittés etc


16:10 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: passing
describing the death of a loved one
Scott de Lesseps
United States
French translation:départ/disparition/il nous a quittés etc
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks Sarahl, and everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6décès
hduverle
4 +2départ/disparition/il nous a quittés etcxxxsarahl
5 -1décéder
rafael martin calvo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
décéder


Explanation:
.

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: passing is a noun, not a verb
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
décès


Explanation:
or "disparition"....

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  hodierne: trépas, trépasser dans un contexte historique (le ton de the Lord called him home pourrait le laisser penser)
3 mins
  -> possible mais toujours en usage aussi

agree  RHELLER: disparition is gentler
12 mins
  -> one point ! cheers Rita ;O)

agree  Michel A.
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxohlala: le trépas !
48 mins
  -> sans trépigner. Merci ;O)

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
départ/disparition/il nous a quittés etc


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks Sarahl, and everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: je préfère ce type de formulation tant que ce n'est pas une constatation "médicale"
4 mins
  -> peut-être plus soft effectivement. Merci Flo.

agree  writeaway
6 mins
  -> thanks.