KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Witness my hand and official seal

French translation: certifié par ma signature et sceau officiel


15:30 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Certificat de naissance
English term or phrase: Witness my hand and official seal
Écrit en bas du certificat de naissance
kecikyle
Canada
French translation:certifié par ma signature et sceau officiel
Explanation:
certifié par l'apposition de signature et sceau
Selected response from:

Sylvie Pelissier
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Signé de ma main et cachet officiel (faisant foi)
irat56
5certifié par ma signature et sceau officiel
Sylvie Pelissier
4certifié de ma signature et sceau officiel
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
witness my hand and official seal
Signé de ma main et cachet officiel (faisant foi)


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: Cela ne peut être que cela ...
22 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Karine Piera: je ne vois rien d'autre effectivement
24 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Ya CISSE: (Acte) signé de ma main et revêtu de mon cachet /sceau (officiel)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martine Brault
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witness my hand and official seal
certifié de ma signature et sceau officiel


Explanation:
As this formula doesn't exist on French birth certificates (least not in the 21st century) and it seems to be rather archaic in English (though undoubtedly used still) I propose something more literal.
If you want to do like a modern French notary, they usually finish off with "Fait à" + location + date + their official cachet

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
witness my hand and official seal
certifié par ma signature et sceau officiel


Explanation:
certifié par l'apposition de signature et sceau

Sylvie Pelissier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!