KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no problem

French translation: De rien / Il n'y a pas de quoi


21:14 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: no problem
Ater saying thank you....you reply no problem or your welcome...informal manner please...
carlos pacheco
French translation:De rien / Il n'y a pas de quoi
Explanation:
Tout le plaisir était pour moi / Ce fut mon plaisir.

"Pas de problème" is a litteral translation but does not really apply in this context. We usually say the first two options.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-05 21:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LiTeral
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11De rien / Il n'y a pas de quoixxxCHENOUMI
4pas de problème / de rien
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
De rien / Il n'y a pas de quoi


Explanation:
Tout le plaisir était pour moi / Ce fut mon plaisir.

"Pas de problème" is a litteral translation but does not really apply in this context. We usually say the first two options.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-05 21:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LiTeral

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix: "il n y a pas de quoi"
2 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Nanny Wintjens: Chez nous, on utilise plutôt "De rien" entre copains.
13 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Laurie Henkinbrant
4 hrs
  -> Merci et Bienvenue Laurie.

agree  kobay
4 hrs
  -> Thx Terry.

agree  Cécile Husquet
8 hrs
  -> Merci et Bienvenue !

agree  Oana Apetrei
9 hrs
  -> Welcome back, Oana.

agree  Calou
10 hrs
  -> Merci Calou. :)

agree  xxxESPARRON
10 hrs
  -> Merci encore.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 hrs
  -> Thx Jacqueline.

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
15 hrs
  -> Merci VS.

agree  remi ciron: aussi "je vous en prie"
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci et Bienvenue. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas de problème / de rien


Explanation:
is indeed informal and "de rien" is much more neutral and common.
"je vous en prie" of course is more formal which you obviously do not want.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12