KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mixer

French translation: compilation


20:05 Aug 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mixer
The content is mainly youth testimonials in the form of interviews about the way they experience the Olympic Games their way. In addition is music content, celebrities interviews, games etc. The analytic program is outlined bellow, still though will be finalized the closer we come to the Games.

1) Coca- cola world top 3- hourly mixer from MAD TV with video-clips and statements from people around the world (taped)
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
French translation:compilation
Explanation:
Ici, c´est le contexte musical qui domine. Mixer est pareil à medley, c´est un mélange de musiques.
Selected response from:

manaa
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3compilationmanaa
4un cocktail, un mélange
Martine Brault


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un cocktail, un mélange


Explanation:
un cocktail/mélange de vidéo-clips et de déclarations de participants des quatre coins du monde (pré-enregistré)

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compilation


Explanation:
Ici, c´est le contexte musical qui domine. Mixer est pareil à medley, c´est un mélange de musiques.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: + jeu de mots avec coca qu'on mélange à des alcools forts
3 mins

agree  xxxAmandine: tout à fait d'accord
29 mins

agree  JH Trads
49 mins