KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

where the air is thin

French translation: dans les hautes sphères


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where the air is thin
French translation:dans les hautes sphères
Entered by: irat56

14:33 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: where the air is thin
When I became a partner 25 years ago, I remember someone telling me: "Congratulations on making it to where the air is thin". What was I supposed to to do deserve to be in such an enviable position?
France Boudreault
The better position, the higher altitude (office in the loft!)
Explanation:
I guess it is what was intended: The air is thin in altitude, and the Manager has its own at the top of the building!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The better position, the higher altitude (office in the loft!)
irat56
4 +1stratosphèrexxxCMJ_Trans
4où il fait bon travaillerStephanie Huss
3 +1parmi les dirigeants (très haut)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The better position, the higher altitude (office in the loft!)


Explanation:
I guess it is what was intended: The air is thin in altitude, and the Manager has its own at the top of the building!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Anne JOST
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
où il fait bon travailler


Explanation:
i.e. le job est facile

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
The asker has declined this answer

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parmi les dirigeants (très haut)


Explanation:
"where the air is thin" also means very high up in the company; also called "rarified" because there are only a very few top positions in the company (CEO, CFO, etc.)

... series of ethnographic studies, history, anecdotal evidence and politics. ... In ivory towers where the air is thin, academics debate whether the divide exists. ...
www.techsoc.com/divide.htm


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stratosphère


Explanation:
dirais-je

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
7 mins