KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cube (cubicle) etiquette

French translation: l'étiquette des bureaux à cloisons, des cubicules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cube (cubicle) etiquette
French translation:l'étiquette des bureaux à cloisons, des cubicules
Entered by: NancyLynn

20:25 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cube (cubicle) etiquette
Cube Etiquette How not to annoy your co-workers! By
Sonya Kunkle Sure, it would be great to have an office with four tall
walls and a door (a window wouldn’t hurt, either!). But these days most
people – especially those in IT positions -- work inside the confines of 3
short walls of cubicles. While cube-villes are springing up in most
offices as a way to maximize space, it is often at the expense of workers’
privacy – not to mention quiet working conditions. It can be difficult to
get your work done efficiently when your neighbor on the right insists on
playing his Beastie Boys CD repeatedly and your neighbor on the left doesn
’t realize that her personal phone calls are being broadcast to the entire
row thanks to a voice that carries so well. How do you navigate the
niceties of a cubical work environment? Following are 12 tips for cube
living, and 11 ideas about Internet etiquette that are worth repeating.
Cube etiquette Talk quietly when you’re on the phone. Avoid the need
to feel important by talking loudly. This goes for personal as well as
business calls. Keep your personal phone calls to a minimum. Don’t use
a speaker phone. If you need to talk with your hands free, use a head-set.
Not only does this eliminate bothering your co-workers, it minimizes
background noise on the other end as well. Turn off your personal cell
phone, or put it on vibrate. Do the same for pagers. An office filled with
beeps and rings will soon drive everyone crazy. If you have a meeting
with more than one person, use the conference room. Meeting with more than
one person may mean that the meeting spills out into the aisle,
interrupting other people’s work. Turn off the ringer of your office
phone when you leave the office, whether for an hour or for a long
vacation. That way, your coworkers won’t have to listen to three rings or
more before your voice mail picks up. Don’t use screen savers that make
noise. There are plenty of screen savers available that won’t disrupt your
coworkers. While they may seem cool to you, you can bet your neighbors
think otherwise. Try not to look at your coworkers’ computer screens. It
may be difficult not to see what’s on another cuber’s screen, since the
screens usually face a cube’s opening but try to give as much privacy as
possible. No one wants to think that someone is looking over their
shoulder while working. Knock or say, “Excuse me”, before entering
someone’s cube. Give a fellow cuber the same respect you would offer
someone who works in an office with a door. Don’t use cubes as an excuse
to socialize. When your coworkers look busy, respect that and don’t
interrupt them. Lack of a door is not an open invitation to just “pop in”.
Share. You know that the smell of microwaved popcorn permeates the whole
area, so offer some popcorn to your coworkers. Don’t drown yourself in
perfume or aftershave. If the scent is too strong, your coworkers may be
able to smell it in their own cubes.
http://workit.leapit.com/news/newsarticle.ihtml?news_oid=275
Justine Duplin
l'étiquette des bureaux à cloisons
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-29 20:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly don`t miss the omnipresent stench of microwave popcorn from my own cubicle days...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-11-29 20:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly don`t miss the omnipresent stench of microwave popcorn from my own cubicle days...
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'étiquette des bureaux à cloisons
NancyLynn
3 +1règles de savoir-vivre dans les cubicules
Nina Khmielnitzky
4etiquette du compartiment/box du travail
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiquette du compartiment/box du travail


Explanation:
and "cubicle" is very acceptable in French here as well, I believe

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'étiquette des bureaux à cloisons


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-29 20:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly don`t miss the omnipresent stench of microwave popcorn from my own cubicle days...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-11-29 20:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly don`t miss the omnipresent stench of microwave popcorn from my own cubicle days...

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: ou bureaux cloisonnés
16 mins

agree  raoul weiss
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
règles de savoir-vivre dans les cubicules


Explanation:
Au Québec, on dit "cubicules"

Ah, si seulement tout le monde pouvait respecter ces règles!

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: on en rêve!!
23 mins
  -> Merci!