KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

died leaving no survivors

French translation: est décédé sans laisser de survivant(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:died leaving no survivors
French translation:est décédé sans laisser de survivant(s)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

00:41 Nov 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: died leaving no survivors
Am looking for the specific formulation used in obituaries in France.
RAZ
est décédé sans laisser de survivant(s)
Explanation:
Commonly used in French press. However, I cannot access any of the obituaries on line. I have paper copies here, but that doesn't help you. I looked up "La Provence", "La Dépêche", "Le Figaro", all of which you can read articles, but no obituaries on line.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mort sans descendancemdcdc
4 +3décédé sans héritier
Adrien Esparron
4est décédé sans laisser de survivant(s)
Gayle Wallimann
3décédé sans ayant-droitjacrav


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mort sans descendance


Explanation:
or dernier de sa lignée

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: aussi : sans postérité, sans filiation (je crois)
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
8 hrs

agree  Lucie Fourneyron: oui, sans descendance ou sans filiation
8 hrs

agree  Stephanie Huss
9 hrs

agree  xxxpierre1881
11 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décédé sans ayant-droit


Explanation:
"ayant-droit" might not be the best for an obit column, but descendance ignores an eventual spouse, who would definitely be included among "survivors", and I can't think of a better alternative … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est décédé sans laisser de survivant(s)


Explanation:
Commonly used in French press. However, I cannot access any of the obituaries on line. I have paper copies here, but that doesn't help you. I looked up "La Provence", "La Dépêche", "Le Figaro", all of which you can read articles, but no obituaries on line.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
décédé sans héritier


Explanation:
Pour éviter l'ambiguïté de la descendance et du conjoint.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
24 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles !

agree  Flore Abadie: décédé sans laisser d'héritier
4 hrs
  -> Cela marche !

agree  raoul weiss
9 hrs
  -> Merci.