KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

platonic friend

French translation: ?


00:43 Nov 30, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: platonic friend
Need an alternative to "ami platonique", which does not exactly roll off the tongue in French.
RAZ
French translation:?
Explanation:
On parle de relation, d'amant, et d'ami platonique. Je ne vois pas ou est le probleme
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
En y pensant, il n'y a aucun doute que je souffrais de "faux-amiphobia". Merci de m'avoir gueri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6?mdcdc
4 +1un simple ami
Emérentienne
3 +1ami/amitié platonique
MarieD
4confident
raoul weiss
4 -2ami idealsktrans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
?


Explanation:
On parle de relation, d'amant, et d'ami platonique. Je ne vois pas ou est le probleme

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
En y pensant, il n'y a aucun doute que je souffrais de "faux-amiphobia". Merci de m'avoir gueri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: It's called "faux-ami-phobia".
1 hr

agree  Merline: relation platonique
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  Katherine Mérignac: je suis d'accord
10 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
15 hrs

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
1 day13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ami/amitié platonique


Explanation:
-

MarieD
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor
8 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ami ideal


Explanation:
as an alternative, but..nothing is wrong with ami platonique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 02:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you are looking for alternatives, here are some: ami parfait
de rêve



    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucie Fourneyron: platonique n'est pas ideal! si votre relation est platonique, elle est plus souvent triste :o( / platonique: chaste; qui a un caractere theorique, sans effet concret..
6 hrs
  -> voyez definition Larousse pour platonique

disagree  Rosebud: le sens de platonique n'est pas conserve.
8 hrs
  -> idem

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un simple ami


Explanation:
If you're friend is a platonic friend, you are implying that this relationship could be non platonic. In general conversation, one would probably say, he or she is un(e) simple ami(e) and it would be understood that no sex is involved in the relationship. Personally, I don't like "ami platonique". It "flattens" the relationship in a bizarre way :))

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ben baudoin
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confident


Explanation:
Si, si, la question est justifiée. Après recherche, il s'avère que quand l'ami est un homme, et qu'il est l'ami d'une femme, les anglophones n'ont pas retenu de Platon exactement la même chose que nous: "l'ami platonique" est certes entretien certes avec madame une "relation platonique" à la française (sans sexe), mais il a une fâcheuse tendance à devenir moins platonique au bout d'un moment. Frenchmen name that after a typical part in XVIIth century tragedies: le confident.


... fall into the pit. Through the course of the whole platonic relationship,
women more often fall for their platonic friend earlier. ...
home.earthlink.net/~bangiz/script19.html

raoul weiss
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz