KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

people-watching

French translation: mater les gens qui passent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people-watching
French translation:mater les gens qui passent

22:22 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: people-watching
Hello,
How would you say "people-watching" (noun), as in "Las Vegas is a great place for people-watching; there are always crazy characters wandering around."
Julie
mater les gens qui passent
Explanation:
plus familier
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
"Mater" est exactement ce que je cherchait. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'observation de gens
Francis MARC
3mater les gens qui passent
Estelle Demontrond-Box


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'observation de gens


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arroger
7 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mater les gens qui passent


Explanation:
plus familier

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
"Mater" est exactement ce que je cherchait. Merci.