KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

complainers

French translation: des râleurs jaloux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jealous complainers
French translation:des râleurs jaloux
Entered by: Beatrice Einsiedler

14:47 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: complainers
"Lithuanians would not fail to mention that they are jealous complainers."

je vois bien l'idée, mais je ne trouve pas de traduction pour ce terme. merci pour votre aide.
Beatrice Einsiedler
des jaloux qui se plaignent
Explanation:
qui n'ont cesse de se plaindre
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaignantsFinn Skovgaard
3 +1...
Michel A.
4provoqués par la jalousie, ils ont tendance à se plaindrexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1des jaloux qui se plaignent
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4de mauvais perdants
JCEC
3plaignards
DocteurPC
3ils ne manqueront pas de souligner que d'habitude ils ne se privent pas de se plaigner
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Les lituaniens ne manqueront pas de faire remarquer qu'ils aimeraient bien bénéficier du même traitement (des mêmes avantages)

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Not literal, but gets the basic meaning across well, could make it stronger though - "jealous"
23 mins
  -> Cheers, was to stay quite neutral with sensible political matters

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des jaloux qui se plaignent


Explanation:
qui n'ont cesse de se plaindre

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> merci gilles ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provoqués par la jalousie, ils ont tendance à se plaindre


Explanation:
c'est long mais...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaignards


Explanation:
peut-être pas joli, mais c'est pas joli d'être plaignard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 14:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

râleur de service (google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-14 14:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chialeur - glossaire québécois

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaignants


Explanation:
complainer = plaignant. Just another choice.

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ils ne manqueront pas de souligner que d'habitude ils ne se privent pas de se plaigner


Explanation:
...pour pouvoir bénéficier du même traitment (que)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-14 15:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le fait que d\'habitude...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Céline GEORG: se plaindre...
24 mins
  -> Oops, of course

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jealous complainers
de mauvais perdants


Explanation:
Selon contexte.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38