KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

High-rise/low-rise

French translation: de grandes tours / de petits immeubles


14:28 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: High-rise/low-rise
You have arrived. Stretched out before you, an urban playground of concrete, tarmac, asphalt and brick. Bridges, roads, pavements, walls.
High-rise, low-rise, fire hydrants and roundabouts.

Je ne vois pas ce que c'est.
Michael Bastin
Spain
French translation:de grandes tours / de petits immeubles
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de grandes tours / de petits immeubles
Joëlle Bouille
5 +1de grands édifices, de petits blocs-appartements
NancyLynn
3 +2Des immeubles de toutes taillesjacrav
4tour/immeuble
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-rise/low-rise
de grands édifices, de petits blocs-appartements


Explanation:
high-rise: 10, 15 + étages

low-rise: ici, en tous cas, sans ascenseur, ce que l'on appelle 'walk-up'

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: ou meme des immeubles avec ascenseur, d'environs 5-10 étages, seraient "low-rise"
2 mins
  -> ben oui - ça dépend de la ville en question (chez nous, même 10 étages fait un high-rise - quasiment un skyscraper !)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high-rise/low-rise
de grandes tours / de petits immeubles


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Christophe Ryneczko
51 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  jemo
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-rise/low-rise
tour/immeuble


Explanation:
high rise = tour
low rise = immeuble à moins d'étages

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-rise/low-rise
Des immeubles de toutes tailles


Explanation:
In this case, I think precision is unnecessary …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: neat :-)
1 hr
  -> Thx, Rita ;))

agree  xxxsarahl
10 hrs
  -> Thx, Sarahl ;)