KudoZ home » English to French » Genetics

crossing out

French translation: hybridation/fécondation croisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossing out
French translation:hybridation/fécondation croisée
Entered by: marie-christine périé

09:55 Feb 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: crossing out
The implementation of co-existence measures should therefore not be compulsory where farmers in adjacent lands are not concerned about the possibility of crossing out.

Talking about GM material
boisa
Belgium
hybridation
Explanation:
me semble être la formulation la + courante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2006-02-22 13:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mon avis, les propositions de df49f sont également exactes. Hybridation est simplement le terme le plus fréquemment utilisé. L'hybridation est un processus naturel, conséquence du transport du pollen par le vent et les insectes.
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hybridation
marie-christine périé
5 +2croisement entre variétés différentes
Diane de Cicco
3 +2contamination / dissémination / fécondation croiséexxxdf49f
3infiltrationsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
croisement entre variétés différentes


Explanation:
ou entre une variété cultivée avec la plante sauvage

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: croisement des cultures
21 mins

agree  MultiPro: croisement
1 day9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infiltrations


Explanation:
cela passera d'un champ à l'autre

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contamination / dissémination / fécondation croisée


Explanation:
peut-être...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-02-20 20:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il s'agit de contamination potentielle (par dissémination du pollen porté par l'air ou les insectes) des cultures non-OGM par des cultures OGM adjacentes, qui résulte en une fécondation croisée (indésirable) entre les 2. (différent d'une hybridation qui est un processus différent)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: "fécondation croisée" est le terme 'consacré' http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="fécondation croisée" og... http://www.swissinfo.org/sen/swissinfo.html?siteSect=511&sid...
21 mins

agree  MultiPro: fécondation croisée
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hybridation


Explanation:
me semble être la formulation la + courante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2006-02-22 13:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mon avis, les propositions de df49f sont également exactes. Hybridation est simplement le terme le plus fréquemment utilisé. L'hybridation est un processus naturel, conséquence du transport du pollen par le vent et les insectes.

marie-christine périé
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: Se dit également... voir le lien swissinfo ci-dessus.
36 mins

agree  Dees
39 mins

agree  xxxPFB: Me semble plus neutre que "contamination"
4 hrs

agree  MultiPro: OUI.
1 day6 hrs