KudoZ home » English to French » Genetics

health determinants merely of curiosity value?

French translation: la connaissance des déterminants (...) relève-t-elle de la


21:32 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Genetics
English term or phrase: health determinants merely of curiosity value?
Is a knowledge of the genetic aspects of health determinants merely of curiosity value?
Pete179
Canada
French translation:la connaissance des déterminants (...) relève-t-elle de la
Explanation:
simple/seule curiosité?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déterminants... ne sont-ils pas que de la curiosité ?
hduverle
3 +1la connaissance des déterminants (...) relève-t-elle de laxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1la connaissance des aspects génétiques des déterminants de la santé n'a-t-elle qu'une ...
jemo


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déterminants... ne sont-ils pas que de la curiosité ?


Explanation:
As knowledge or art in general.. mere curiosity...
in particular, I suppose, if you can't earn money with it or treat patients efficiently.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
11 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la connaissance des aspects génétiques des déterminants de la santé n'a-t-elle qu'une ...


Explanation:
...valeur de curiosité

"PSYNOPSIS SPRING/PRINTEMPS 1996 ... Le groupe sur les déterminants de la santé (Health determinants) examine les facteurs qui, à l'extérieur du système de santé, jouent un rôle ...
www.cpa.ca/Psynopsis/p-6fr.html

"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-01 02:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec le point d\'interrogation à la fin:

La connaissance des aspects génétiques des déterminants de la santé n\'a-t-elle qu\'une valeur de curiosité?



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie LeBlanc
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la connaissance des déterminants (...) relève-t-elle de la


Explanation:
simple/seule curiosité?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
13 hrs