KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sits on top

French translation: La Galice est en quelque sorte "perchée" au-dessus du Portugal, au nord


08:06 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Retention guarantee
English term or phrase: sits on top
If you can imagine a map of Spain and Portugal, Galicia kind of "sits on top" of Portugal.

Mon doute "sits on top"
gilbertlu
French translation:La Galice est en quelque sorte "perchée" au-dessus du Portugal, au nord
Explanation:
idée
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La Galice se situe au Nord du Portugalalexandre kounde
3La Galice est en quelque sorte "perchée" au-dessus du Portugal, au nordxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sits on top"
La Galice se situe au Nord du Portugal


Explanation:
Une proposition

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La Galice est en quelque sorte "perchée" au-dessus du Portugal, au nord


Explanation:
idée

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup