KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

ground away

French translation: érodé


14:34 Jul 7, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: ground away
For much of its length the mountain chain is an astonishing mix of fertile slopes that have been cultivated for hundreds, perhaps thousands of years, desolate rainless belts where little can survive, and jagged, rocky peaks capped with permanent snow, perpetually ground away by massive glaciers and surrounded by sparkling aquamarine lakes.

ground away : rongé ? grignoté ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:érodé
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2érodéxxxCMJ_Trans
5broyé
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broyé


Explanation:
"broyés continuellement par des glaciers massifs"

Au masculin pluriel, puisqu'il se rapporte aux "sommets rocheux" ("rocky peaks").

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
érodé


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Bonne option, plus littérale, moins imagée.
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: definitely
18 hrs

agree  Alain Berton
1 day4 hrs