KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

marking the skyline across to the far left

French translation: une rangée de sommets se détachant sur le ciel, à gauche


14:37 Jul 7, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: marking the skyline across to the far left
If this was not particularly beautiful in the usual sense, the incredible vista that formed the backdrop more than compensated, an uninterrupted view of the Cerro Torre range closing off the far end of the valley, the amazing spire of Cerro Torre itself on the far right, a series of lesser, but nevertheless stunning, peaks marking the skyline across to the far left. Two enormous glaciers flowed from left and right, Grande and Torre, respectively, the two meeting at the foot of the range and flowing into the lake.
Krystrad
French translation:une rangée de sommets se détachant sur le ciel, à gauche
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

wolmix
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jalonnant l'horizon tout à gauche
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
4une rangée de sommets se détachant sur le ciel, à gauchewolmix
3 +1qui se dessinent contre le ciel à l'extrême gauche (du tableau)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jalonnant l'horizon tout à gauche


Explanation:
.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui se dessinent contre le ciel à l'extrême gauche (du tableau)


Explanation:
variante

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: better one
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une rangée de sommets se détachant sur le ciel, à gauche


Explanation:
...

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci