KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

lauded

French translation: glorifié ou prisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lauded
French translation:glorifié ou prisé
Entered by: wolfheart

14:38 Jul 7, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: lauded
With its glacier, mountain and lakeland views, Los Glaciares National Park is without doubt a landscape of superlatives. It is impossible not to be moved by the beauty and power of its vistas, a place that more than deserves its World Heritage accolade, and which should be protected and lauded far into the future.

je n'arrive pas à trouver le bon mot, merci !
Krystrad
glorifié ou prisé
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-07 15:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne pense pas que célébrer convienne ici
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glorifié ou prisé
wolfheart
5célébré
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
célébré


Explanation:
Du verbe "to laud":

laud
tr.v. laud·ed, laud·ing, lauds
To give praise to; glorify
n.
1. Praise; glorification.
2. A hymn or song of praise.

Au masculin singulier, supposant qu'il s'agit d'un "site" (la traduction appropriée pour "place" dans le cas de l'inscription sur la liste du patrimoine mondial).

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wolfheart: célébrer convient mieux pour un anniversaire ou la messe, mais non pas dans ce contexte
25 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glorifié ou prisé


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-07 15:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne pense pas que célébrer convienne ici

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: "Prisé" est une meilleure option car elle dénote l'approbation pour un objet. "Célébré" ou "glorifié" pourraient s'appliquer à un acte remarquable du point de vue moral - ce qu'un site ne peut pas accomplir!
28 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: myself I prefer "glorifié"
18 hrs