KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

Hillslope

French translation: versant


13:54 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geography / Hydrology
English term or phrase: Hillslope
Je cherche un mot ou une expression qui pourrait traduire convenablement le terme "hillslope". Comme dans le même rapport je dois utiliser le mot "pente" dans le sens d'inclinaison, je cherche autre chose.
Les dictionnaires le traduisent par "côteau", mais je ne trouve pas le terme approprié.
Merci!
lysandros
French translation:versant
Explanation:
sugg.
Selected response from:

Marie Perrin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gradient (de potentiel hydraulique)
Drmanu49
3 +1versant
Marie Perrin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hillslope
versant


Explanation:
sugg.

Marie Perrin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: Hillslopes constitute the flanks of valleys and the margins of eroding uplands. They are the major zones where rock and soil are loosened by weathering processes and then transported down gradient, often to a river channel. (http://www.britannica.com/eb/t
27 mins
  -> Merci Roger ! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hillslope
gradient (de potentiel hydraulique)


Explanation:
Le gradient de potentiel hydraulique (concrètement, la différence de niveau ... Le contenu en eau est très important en hydrologie de la zone vadose où la ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrogéologie - 43k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16