KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

badlands

French translation: Badlands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badlands
French translation:Badlands
Entered by: Hélène ALEXIS

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: badlands
Definition from Glossary Of Geography:
Very irregular topography resulting from wind and water erosion of sedimentary rock.

Example sentence(s):
  • Badlands are semiarid regions with sparse vegetation that experience high rates of erosion. Water and wind, instead of carving gentle hills and broad valleys, sculpt soft sedimentary rock into intricate mazes of narrow ravines, v-shaped gullies, knife-sharp ridges, buttes, and colorful pinnacles. SOUTH DAKOTA BADLANDS
  • Both badlands and gullies appear to have developed since European settlement and to be part of the same hydrological system with extensive areas of bare ground (badlands) feeding water to incising gullies. ScienceDirect
  • n the Badlands, soils can consist of sandstone, shale, and lignite. All soils have been modified by erosion (i.e. wind, water, and ice). University of Idaho
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Badlands
Definition:
Le mot badlands (« mauvaises terres » en français) désigne un paysage ruiniforme des terrains marneux ou argileux, raviné par les eaux du ruissellement. Ces terres sont en général impropres à l'agriculture.
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3Badlands
Hélène ALEXIS
3padzaJohn Ritchie


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Badlands


Definition from Wikipedia:
Le mot badlands (« mauvaises terres » en français) désigne un paysage ruiniforme des terrains marneux ou argileux, raviné par les eaux du ruissellement. Ces terres sont en général impropres à l'agriculture.

Example sentence(s):
  • Terres dénudées, ravinées et érodées par le ruissellement de l'eau, les badlands forment des paysages impressionnants marqués par un réseau complexe de ravins profonds, étroits et sinueux et parfois de CHEMINÉES DE FÉE aux formes fantastiques. - Encyclopédie canadienne  

Explanation:
parfois bad-lands
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Natacha DAMBINOFF: On trouve également "roubines"
55 mins
  -> MERCI!

Yes  Bertrand Malingrey
1 hr
  -> MERCI !

Yes  Geraldine Oudin: On parle des badlands du Dakota du Nord http://voyageforum.com/voyage/etats-unis_les_badlands_dakota...
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
padza


Definition from wiki, gdt:
Nom d'un type spécifique et géo-localisé de badlands, peut-être à inclure: "Les padzas" est un terme qui désigne à Mayotte des zones déforestées, ravinées avec des sols rougeâtres, non propices aux cultures et au relief accidenté. Ces sols sont le résultat d'une érosion intense sous climat chaud et humide de roches basaltiques. Cela forme des latérites.
Ce terme signifie « mauvaise terre ». L'origine de ces paysages peut être les activités humaines (surpâturage, déforestation) ou une érosion naturelle.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les padzas sont des zones appelées "bad-lands" par les spécialistes, où la terre et la roche sont à nus. L'érosion y est très forte car, en saison sèche, la terre se transforme en poussière sous les effets conjugués du soleil et du vent, et les violentes pluies de la saison humide emportent cette couche encore fertile qui ira contribuer à l'envasement du lagon. La formation des padzas est principalement due à deux phénomènes. Tous d'abord les techniques traditionnelles de brûlis que les agriculteurs mahorais utilisent avant de semer leurs champs à la fin de la saison sèche. Et, d'autre part, le sur-paturage, quand par exemple le propriétaire de zébus les attachent tous les jours au même endroit pendant plusieurs semaines, ceux-ci dévorent toutes la végétation alentour, ouvrant la voie à la formation d'un padza. - http://pagesperso-orange.fr/cg.criloux/p  
John Ritchie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License