KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

Garden Island

French translation: Île Jardin


07:47 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / popular name
English term or phrase: Garden Island
Garden Island is not the real name of, but a nickname for a few islands around the world, because the island has lush vegetation, and lots of flowers. Such islands are Kauai in Hawaii, Huahine Island in Tahiti, Taveuni Island in Fiji, Jersey among the Channel Islands. I have two questions:
1. How would you translate this island nickname into French?
2. Is there any island in French speaking territory (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in French of course) Garden Island?

Thank you.

Janos Samu
JANOS SAMU
United States
French translation:Île Jardin
Explanation:
La Réunion
Tahiti

I typed "Ile jardin" under google.fr and found these references among others
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Île JardinxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Îles paradisiaques
Michel A.
5Jardin d'Eden
Conor McAuley
4île fleuriejacrav


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Île Jardin


Explanation:
La Réunion
Tahiti

I typed "Ile jardin" under google.fr and found these references among others

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
11 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
20 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
49 mins

agree  Alexandra Breidenbach
1 hr

agree  Charlotte Allen
1 hr

agree  Arroger
7 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garden island
Jardin d'Eden


Explanation:
Maybe the religious reference doesn't fit, but otherwise I think this is what you're looking for.

le JARDIN D'EDEN est un superbe jardin paysager tropical au cœur de la...
www.fortunecity.com/victorian/donahue/150/

Jardin d'Eden...III - Le mythe du paradis exotique
www.chez.com/bacfrancais/tahiti.html

Jersey seems to be the odd one out in the list!!! (Sorry Jersey)

Réunion:
... Le Jardin d'Eden est un jardin botanique situé sur la Côte Ouest
www.rando-reunion.com/pages/musee/eden.htm

http://www.google.fr/search?q="jardin d'eden"&hl=fr&lr=&star...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-03 08:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note 2nd link refers to Tahiti.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  manouche: j'ai l'impression, d'après les exemples, que "Jardin d'Eden" est un nom propre attribué à un lieu, et non une notion générale.
3 hrs
  -> Fair enough

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden island
Îles paradisiaques


Explanation:
This is the coined term ( 12,000 hits on Google)

8ème Session extraordinaire du Conseil d'administration/ Forum ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Jeju/Nairobi, le 30 mars 2004 - De nombreuses petites îles paradisiaques « suffoquent »
sous les ordures et les déchets, affirme le Programme des Nations ...
www.unep.org/gc/gcss-viii/french/PressRelease_F3.asp - 24k - 2 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Communiqués de presse - Mars 2004 - La mauvaise gestion des ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La mauvaise gestion des déchets menace les îles "paradisiaques ". Jeju/Nairobi,
le 30 mars 2004 - De nombreuses petites îles paradisiaques ...
www.unep.org/Documents.Multilingual/ Default.asp?DocumentID=388&ArticleID=4459&l=fr - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unep.org ]

Alessandro Scafi - [ Translate this page ]
... L’antiquité gréco-romaine avait en effet imaginé des îles paradisiaques : les
Champs-Élysées, les îles des Bienheureux, le jardin des Hespérides. ...
www.a360.org/CB/alessandro_scafi.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Diteoo - Tour du monde - Carnets de route - Récits du Pacifique ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Accueil Carnets de route Récits du Pacifique Tahiti et ses îles paradisiaques,
26-11-2004. Tahiti et ses îles paradisiaques, PDF, Imprimer, E-mail. ...
www.diteoo.com/ref_content_view_56_53.php - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Diteoo - Tour du monde - Photos - [ Translate this page ]
... Tahiti et ses îles paradisiaques Tahiti et les îles Bora Bora, Raiatea, Huahine... ...
Tahiti et ses îles paradisiaques (35 Pictures). Ile de Pâques ...
www.diteoo.com/ref_com_akogallery_32.php - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.diteoo.com ]

Les 12 Plages du Lavandou - Plage de La Fossette - [ Translate this page ]
... Petite bande de sable fin lovée entre deux pointes rocheuses, La Fossette a
le charme discret de ces îles paradisiaques qui font rêver. ...
www.lelavandou.com/plages/plage4.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Communiqué de presse du PNUE 2004/16F - [ Translate this page ]
Communiqué de presse du PNUE 2004/16F. Nairobi, le 30 mars 2004. La mauvaise
gestion des déchets menace les îles « paradisiaques ». ...
www.comores-online.com/ Comores-infosweb/Sommaire/dossier83.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Ville de Saverne - [ Translate this page ]
... majestueux ornés de bouddhas dorés, les fêtes et les traditions séculaires… - Les
tribus montagnardes du Triangle d’Or et les îles paradisiaques du Sud ...
www.mairie-saverne.fr/esp_rohan_calend5.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

10J/7N - HOTEL HOLIDAY INN 3* - MALAISIE - [ Translate this page ]
... Malaisie - CIRCUIT DECOUVERTE DE LA MALAISIE 12 JOURS / 9 NUITS De Kuala Lumpur,
moderne et futuriste aux îles paradisiaques de Langkawi, en passant par les ...
www.lebonprix.com/fiche69282.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Canoë - Voyages - Forfaits, aubaines, infos-pays et idées d' ... - [ Translate this page ]
Vous êtes ici : CANOË > VOYAGES > DÉCOUVRIR > DESTINATION. Thaïlande:
Îles paradisiaques Chantal Poirier - Journal de Montréal, ...
www2.canoe.com/voyages/decouvrir/ destinations/archives/2003/03/20030319-133428.html - 43k - 1 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-12-03 08:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French territory as pointed by CMJ \"La réunion\" is called \"l\'île jardin\"

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
1 day4 mins
  -> Merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden island
île fleurie


Explanation:
Nombreux "hits" également (11 pages…)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench