KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

neutral climate

French translation: climat tempéré


12:54 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / climate
English term or phrase: neutral climate
"The ***neutral climate*** is caused by the ocean."
Merci d'avance et bon week-end à tous.
Gat
French translation:climat tempéré
Explanation:
une idée pour te mettre sur piste éventuellement meilleure
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci pour l'idée !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2climat tempéré
cjohnstone
3climat neutre / modéréAlain Pommet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
climat tempéré


Explanation:
une idée pour te mettre sur piste éventuellement meilleure

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci pour l'idée !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Najib Aloui
23 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
climat neutre / modéré


Explanation:

Le problème avec 'tempéré' est le fait que Hawaï se situe dans les tropiques. Il est vrai qu' on pourrait dire que le climat ressemble à un climat tempéré mais on y introduit une ambiguité. Pourquoi ne pas rester avec 'neutral' qui veut simplement dire que le climat n'est ni trop humide ni trop sec?


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Climat_temp%C3%A9r%C3%A9
    Reference: http://www.wrcc.dri.edu/narratives/HAWAII.htm
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish