KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

rift volcano

French translation: volcans intraplaques


16:16 Mar 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Geology / volcano
English term or phrase: rift volcano
Could you help me please with the definition (both in English and French) and transaltion of this phrase
boucle dor
French translation:volcans intraplaques
Explanation:
Rift volcanoes form when magma rises into the gap between diverging plates.
Selected response from:

lalabelle
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volcan de riftPatrick Debray
3volcans intraplaques
lalabelle


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volcans intraplaques


Explanation:
Rift volcanoes form when magma rises into the gap between diverging plates.



    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:B9IkLmvW6dMJ:perso-sdt....
lalabelle
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volcan de rift


Explanation:
Le terme anglais rift est traduit tel quel et désigne la structure (complexe)au sommet de la dorsale qui sépare deux plaques océaniques qui s'éloignent avec création de nouvelle croûte océanique ; Ces volcans sont sous-marins et très rarement sur terre (rift Africain) ; Ils sont à la frontière de 2 plaques et en aucun cas au milieu de plaques ; Ce sont les volcans de points chauds qui le sont (hot spot volcanoes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-04 20:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les rifts sont par définition des séparations de plaques - séparations actuelles ou à venir (comme le rift Africain) - les volcans de rift ne sont donc pas intraplaques comme le sont les hot-spot volcanoes

Patrick Debray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6