KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

hot spot volcano

French translation: volcanisme de point chaud


16:17 Mar 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Geology / volcano
English term or phrase: hot spot volcano
Could you help me please with the definition (both in English and French) and transaltion of this term
boucle dor
French translation:volcanisme de point chaud
Explanation:
Le volcanisme de point chaud. - Le volcanisme de point chaud est un volcanisme ... vers la surface et vient percer la lithosphère pour former un volcan. ...
www.ggl.ulaval.ca/personnel/bourque/s1/volcans.html -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much it was really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3volcan de point chaud
Jérôme Haushalter
4 -2volcanisme de point chaud
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volcan de point chaud


Explanation:
D'après mes cours de géologie. Pour une définition en anglais et en français:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hotspot_(geology)
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_chaud


Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: volcans de type point chaud http://www.nirgal.net/volcans.html
39 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
49 mins

agree  writeaway: English has volcano and volcanism just like French. Asker can pick anything s/he wants to as long as others are aware that (once again) the wrong answer was chosen. But some people are very influenced by the number of Kudoz points, sadly .
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
volcanisme de point chaud


Explanation:
Le volcanisme de point chaud. - Le volcanisme de point chaud est un volcanisme ... vers la surface et vient percer la lithosphère pour former un volcan. ...
www.ggl.ulaval.ca/personnel/bourque/s1/volcans.html -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much it was really helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: volcano is volcan, not volcanisme
1 hr

disagree  writeaway: English has volcano AND volcanism. you have translated the wrong term, so this answer is a mistranslation.
1 hr