KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

Geological Hammer

French translation: marteau de géologue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Geological Hammer
French translation:marteau de géologue
Entered by: Daniel Kalonji

22:05 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geological tools
English term or phrase: Geological Hammer
It is quoted in a list of tools used in prospecting operations
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
marteau de géologue
Explanation:
Gets a respectable number of Google hits
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Congrats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marteau de géologue
Tony M
3 -1piolet
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geological hammer
marteau de géologue


Explanation:
Gets a respectable number of Google hits

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Congrats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 min
  -> Merci, M/M !

agree  Drmanu49
11 mins
  -> Merci, Manu !

agree  bohy
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Bohy !

agree  zlynx
13 hrs
  -> Merci, zlynx !

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
geological hammer
piolet


Explanation:
C'est un marteau qui permet d'attaquer les surfaces dures. (sur une montagne, des rochers, etc...)

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I believe that more literally translates 'ice axe', doesn't it?
5 mins
  -> No problem.

disagree  bohy: Un piolet n'est pas fait pour la roche, mais pour la glace et les névés... et on l'endommagerait gravement en s'en servant comme marteau de géologue !
2 hrs
  -> ok.