KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

magnitude-dependent period of completeness

French translation: période de complétude dépendant de la magnitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnitude-dependent period of completeness
French translation:période de complétude dépendant de la magnitude
Entered by: Riogirl

10:34 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: magnitude-dependent period of completeness
In practice, the conversion of the recorded seismicity to annual seismicity was based on an assumed magnitude-dependent period of completeness.
Riogirl
période de complétude dépendant de la magnitude
Explanation:
Dans le cas d'un séisme ou tremblement de terre, on parle bien de magnitude.

Pour "period of completeness", j'hésite cependant entre période complète et période de complétude (cette dernière est pourtant la traduction littérale).

Voir http://www-geoazur.unice.fr/PERSO/Beauval/theseCBeauval.pdf
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3période de complétude dépendant de la magnitude
Fabien Champême
3période de clôture proprortionnelle à l'intensitéBabelworth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
période de clôture proprortionnelle à l'intensité


Explanation:
none

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
période de complétude dépendant de la magnitude


Explanation:
Dans le cas d'un séisme ou tremblement de terre, on parle bien de magnitude.

Pour "period of completeness", j'hésite cependant entre période complète et période de complétude (cette dernière est pourtant la traduction littérale).

Voir http://www-geoazur.unice.fr/PERSO/Beauval/theseCBeauval.pdf


Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci bcp